Skin loving properties of the oils we use

All the natural oils we use have wonderful moisturising properties, packed with nutrients such as skin loving Vitamin E, which is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear and keeping skin smooth. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant ingredient that is said to fight premature ageing.

Each one of our selected oils has very specific properties and qualities and we have tailored our products by specifically choosing the oils to suit different skin types.

For your reading pleasure we have listed below the oils we use and the reported benefits of their specific skin loving and holistic properties

Argan oil (base oil)

Described as ‘liquid gold’ is made from the kernels of the nuts from the Argan tree found in Morocco, Algeria, Mexico & Israel.

It is a non-greasy, gentle, easily absorbed oil packed with vitamin E, helping to reduce the visibility of fine lines & to repair damaged skin cells. It also reduces skin inflammation and helps control and reverse skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis while also diminishing scars. Argan oil has an anti-oxidant effect, which assists in rebalancing, restoring elasticity leaving the skin soft, supple and with a healthy glow.

Avocado oil (base oil)

From the Avocado fruit with the top producer being Mexico.

Avocado oil is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, E, Lecithin, Squalene and skin loving Fatty Acids that help to protect against ageing. This oil will deeply penetrate to the deep layers of the skin and stimulate the production of collagen, helping to improve the softness and elasticity of the skin.

Avocado oil is ideal for dry, dehydrated and damaged skin, increasing its elasticity and rejuvenating the skin.

Coconut light oil (base oil)

From kernels harvested from the coconut palm, top producers are Indonesia, Philippines, India

Coconut is another skin loving fatty-acid rich oil, locking moisture in the skin & promoting hydration. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-aging benefits of the polyphenols also make coconut oil part of a rejuvenating skincare regimen. The oil has soothing properties on chronic skin conditions such as eczema, too.

Evening oil of Primrose (base oil)

Extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose flower that grows throughout North America. The evening primrose plant gets its name from the flowers on it that bloom after sunset.

Primrose oil is known to maintain a balance and gently adds moisture to soothe the irritated skin, providing relief from eczema & psoriasis. The oil aids in producing prostaglandins that help in dealing with symptoms of rosacea.

High concentration of antioxidants helps in fighting free radicals and revitalises the skin cells making it look fresh and healthy.

Frankincense essential oil

Extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees, commonly grown in Somalia

Frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent, meaning it helps protect skin and promotes the regeneration of healthy skin cells and keep existing cells and tissues healthy. It is a great oil to use to aid with scarring and also used as an anti-ageing oil to help reduce wrinkles and slow signs of ageing.

Geranium essential oil

A sweet smelling versatile oil may be one of the best oils for such diverse dermatological problems as oily or congested skin, eczema, and dermatitis. It encourages blood circulation, which helps promote healing and even skin tone. Also said to lessen fatigue, lift mood and promote emotional wellness.

Used by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful and radiant skin, geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones.

Jasmine essential oil

Derived from the Jasmine flower, it is one of the most expensive oils we use with its soothing and sensual aroma, this has been a favourite oil for many for thousands of years. The name Jasmine comes from the Persian word ‘yasmin’ which means “a gift from God”.

It is costly and difficult to extract requiring around 8 million handpicked Jasmine blossoms  to produce 1 kilo of essential oil. A popular natural remedy for improving mood, overcoming stress and balancing hormones. Jasmine oil has been used for hundreds of years in parts of Asia as natural remedy for depression, anxiety, emotional stress, low energy and insomnia.
Jasmine oil is valuable as it tones all types of skin, greasy, dry, sensitive and skin that is irritated. It helps improve the skins elasticity and scars.

Jojoba oil (base oil)

Produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.

Jojoba contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. It is gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reactions. Jojoba’s is very valuable as it mimics the activity of your body’s natural oils, helping to balance that T-zone. Jojoba contains iodine, which may fight harmful bacteria growth that causes pimples, blackheads, and breakouts. Anti-microbial properties encourage clearer healthy skin.

Lavender essential oil

Not many of us can resist the distinct fresh scent of this universally loved fragrance. The word lavender comes from the latin word lavare meaning to wash.

A versatile oil for all skin types, has great soothing properties making it the perfect oil for sensitive skin and is one of the few essential oils that can be used on its own without a carrier oil, it is especially good for minor burns. This oil can reduce anxiety and emotional stress, improve sleep, slow ageing with its powerful antioxidants and alleviate headaches.

Mandarin essential oil

Soothing for sensitive skin and also improves the circulation of blood and lymph, especially below the skin which helps keep the skin rejuvenated and looking young. Mandarin oil is balancing, uplifting and calming; its properties include being anti-septic and useful as an anti-depressant. Good for skin conditions such as acne, oily skin, rejuvenation and mature skin.

Neroli essential oil

From the blossom of an orange tree and is extracted by steam from the flowers of Neroli and goes through a lengthy absolute extraction process making it very expensive to produce.  Known for its benefits for skin disorders and moisture balancing properties.

Known for its transformational effects on the mind, body and spirit it is a highly regarded oil used in Ancient Egypt. This oil has a delicate scent and is excellent at soothing agitated nerves and is thought to be effective for relieving feelings of grief and reduce your blood pressure and cortisol levels by inhaling  this beautifully scented  oil.  Its properties help as an antioxidant and can reduce inflammation.

Pomegranate essential oil

From the seeds inside the fruit, native to Iran and northeast Turkey, comes an oil with omega 5 that has powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, which helps regenerate, nourish and keep skin looking younger. This oil helps to treat skin problems like eczema, psoriasis and sunburn. It’s healing qualities are helpful in repairing wounds, cuts, pimples, cracks and other break outs on the skin without leaving any scars or marks behind. Enriched with vitamin C this oil enhances skin elasticity, improve skin tone and balance the skin’s pH level to create healthy, radiant and youthful skin.

Sandalwood essential oil

Sandalwood comes from the oil from the wood of mature Sandalwood trees is extracted through steam distillation. This oil helps to soothe and repair skin troubled by spots, scars and other skin complaints. Since one of sandalwood’s benefits is clarity, it also can work as a memory booster. It is difficult to remember important things when we are overwhelmed and stressed out, therefore using sandalwood oil to promote mental clarity can help improve memory and also helps to create a feeling of relaxation and peace.

Sweet almond oil (base oil)

From Dried Kernels of Sweet almond tree. California is the biggest producer. Almond oil has a light texture and easily absorbs into skin and perfect for those with sensitive skin. This oil may reduce inflammation when applied to the surface of the skin and has excellent moisturising properties to eliminate excessively dry skin. Almond oil is a mild pain reliever and can be used to help treat vascular issues like spider veins and varicose veins.  It is a natural remedy for eczema and psoriasis by helping to relieve the itchiness and redness of these conditions.

A very useful oil, it can also be used as a makeup remover, to treat chapped lips and worked through your hair as a hair conditioner.

Ylang ylang essential oil

Extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of the ylang-ylang tree and is commonly found in the rain forests of certain Asian and South Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia.

An effective antiseptic it helps maintain healthy skin, useful for oily skin, mild acne, blemishes, stimulates new cell growth, smooth wrinkles.  It has a positive effect on immune health, its benefits may increase blood flow, relieve inflammation and acts as a natural antidepressant.